Clarifying the Selection Function of Japan's Internal Labor Market - Relationship between performance and subsequent promotion and job assignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
UEHARA KATSUHITO  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60509157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 康  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (00155441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内部労働市場 / 人事データ / 自動車販売会社 / 総合商社 / 人的資源 / 職務配置 / 業績データ / 人事考課 / 昇進 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an analysis using data from an automobile sales company, it was quantitatively revealed that when incentives are given based solely on objective indicators through evaluations, the focus on tasks that cannot be measured by objective indicators is neglected, and evaluations are conducted subjectively in a way that compensates for this. In addition, even those who were initially assigned as new car sales staff were reassigned to other positions at an early stage if their performance was not good. A similar trend was shown for those who were promoted early to section chief or store manager but received low performance pay.
Using data from sogo shosha (general trading companies), this analysis suggests that one of the factors behind MC's postwar success was the adoption of human resource management, in which employees were assigned to the same department and division from the prewar and postwar periods, in order to maintain and pass on commercial rights and mentor younger employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業の内部労働市場に関する研究は、近年、企業内人事データを用いた実証研究が広がりを見せつつあるものの、個人情報保護に関する法的制約とそれに伴うデータの入手困難性から解明できていないことが多い。昇進や職務配置といった、結果としての異動履歴データだけの分析ではなく、その根拠となる生産性や業績、さらには人事考課結果といったデータとともに分析を行うことで、内部労働市場の解明がより詳細に行うことが可能となる。本研究の分析結果は、内部労働市場の機能や企業が人的資源管理の施策を考えるうえで有益である。