Empirical analysis of coporate investments and divestitures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shima Keiichi  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90281914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords設備投資 / リアルオプション / オーバーコンフィデンス / 認知バイアス / 保守的会計 / 情報の非対称性 / エージェンシーコスト / 投資の効率性 / 金融論 / 経済統計学 / 事業撤退
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the link between investment efficiencies, real options and managerial characteristics. The aim of this research is to provide relevant empirical evidence to improve firms’ investment efficiencies at the micro level. Using Japanese firm data, I estimate a q-investment model incorporating real options effects. Consistent with the prior studies, I find that managerial cognitive bias influences investment efficiencies. I also find that conservative accounting significantly reduces investment efficiency distortions stemming from managerial cognitive bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の効率的な投資と迅速な撤退を促すために必要な実証的証拠を提示することをその学術的意義と考えた。例えば、事業撤退に関する企業の判断は先送りされることが多く、それは景気低迷・改善の問題と密接な関係を持つ。企業固有の経営特性、ならびに外部環境条件がリアルオプション価値に与える影響を考慮した実証分析を行い、ミクロレベルでの資本ストックの調整の要因の解明を目指した。