| Project/Area Number |
17K03812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Money/ Finance
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Arito 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40756342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 銀行株式保有 / クロスセル / 利益相反 / 条件変更 / デット・オーバーハング / 追い貸し / 企業金融 / 銀行 / 金融・ファイナンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project consists of two empirical studies. First, we examine the impact of an exogenous decrease in Japanese banks’ shareholding for listed firms, which is caused by a regulatory change relating to banks’ shareholding, on bank loans and firms’ risk-taking. We find that an exogenous reduction in a bank’s shareholding decreased the bank’s share of loans in the client firm’s total loans, while it increased the volatility of a firm’s return on assets. Second, we examine the determinants and impacts of Japanese SMEs’ (small and medium-sized enterprises) debt restructuring, which is triggered by the large-scale debt forbearance policy. We find that a firm with a larger borrowing ratio is more likely to receive “debt forgiveness” (e.g., a reduction in principal and/or interest) than to receive “financing” (e.g., deferral of debt repayments).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銀行株式保有制限規制に関する研究の学術的意義は、銀行の株式保有の減少が貸出や企業リスクに及ぼす因果効果を、制度変化を利用して明らかにしたことである。近年、銀行が株式保有を削減する動きが強まっているなか、本研究には、銀行の株式保有の動機と効果を明らかにするという社会的意義もある。金融円滑化法に関する研究の意義は、金融円滑化法という制度変化を背景に生じた融資契約の条件変更の決定要因と企業行動への影響を、条件変更のタイプ別に明らかにしたことである。2020年の新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大後、融資契約の条件変更は再び増大しており、本研究には、その影響を考察するための基礎的情報を提供する意義もある。