| Project/Area Number |
17K03822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Money/ Finance
| Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitano Yuji 桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90532614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 義昭 金沢大学, GS教育系, 講師 (10377377)
西尾 圭一郎 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20453368)
小山内 幸治 滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40204177)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 金融リテラシー / 金融教育 / コミュニケーション戦略 / 期待形成 / 金融政策 / Layering / 経営者教育 / 中小企業経営者 / Layering(階層分け) / フォワードガイダンス / layering / 中央銀行のコミュニケーション戦略 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the effect of expectations formation by improving financial literacy and to contribute to the communication strategy of central banks. If the people's financial literacy is insufficient, the central bank's policy intentions cannot be conveyed. In addition, it is considered important to take into account the financial literacy of the people, such as the recent efforts of the Bank of England. Furthermore, in recent years, the effect of the financial literacy of small and medium-sized business managers on corporate performance has also attracted attention. In this research, based on the questionnaire survey, it was clarified that the improvement of financial literacy and the communication considering the public's financial literacy are effective for the formation of expectations. And we also showed that small business managers' financial literacy could contribute to improve their business performance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金融リテラシー教育や中央銀行のコミュニケーション戦略の重要性は従前から指摘されていたことである。本研究が期待形成を媒介として明らかにしたことは、金融リテラシーが不十分な国民は中央銀行の政策意図を読み取れず、したがって予想(期待)も変化しないため、国民自身の行動も変化しないという点である。言い換えると、金融リテラシーの向上は、個人の金融的・経済的な厚生を高めるだけでなく、期待形成を媒介としたインフレ率の安定や資産選択の最適化を通じて経済全体の厚生も高める可能性があると示唆している。また中小企業経営者の金融リテラシーの向上は、地域の活性化や雇用の量的拡大や質的向上に寄与しうることを示した。