Project/Area Number |
17K03848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 機械工業史 / 写真・映像機器 / ドレスデン・カメラ工業 / ツァイス・イコン社 / カール・ツァイス社 / 東ドイツ史 / 近現代ザクセン史 / 近現代テューリンゲン史 / ザクセンとテューリンゲン / カメラ・映写機製造業 / 工業立地 / 企業集中 / 国際競争 / カール・ツァイス・イェーナ社 / 統一後の東部ドイツ経済 / アグファー・ヴォルフェン社 / ザクセン / 社会主義化 / 東西比較 / カール・ツァイス・イェーナ / テューリンゲン / 国際競争圧力 / 経済史 / 産業史 / 企業史 / 光学・精密機器 / 地域経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the history of the rise and fall of the optical instrument industry in Saxony and Thuringia back to the 19th century. As a result, it was found that first, the camera industry established in Dresden in the 19th century caught up with the technology of Great Britain and France by the early 20th century. This was related to the advanced optical technology of Carl Zeiss Jena(Thuringia) and the high level of craftsmanship in Dresden(Saxony). Second, there were several rounds of corporate concentration in the early 20th century to enhance international competitiveness. Third, it was found that this international competitiveness gradually declined after the East-West division after World War II, but that its human and technological potential contributed to the reconstruction of the optical instrument industry after German reunification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ドイツ経済史研究において冷戦期にグレーゾーンになっていた旧東ドイツの産業史・企業史に先鞭をつける試みであった。周知の通り、東ドイツの企業も19世紀の工業化に起源を有していた。それは地域(=「産業立地」)の特性や伝統に根差した存在であった。東ドイツ企業は、二つの世界大戦、その後の分断と統一を経験しながら形態転化を遂げてきた。そして統一後、再び地域の産業的特性を土台に新時代の業態転換の渦中にある。ザクセンとテューリンゲンの光学機器部門の企業は、その歴史の随伴者の一つであった。誕生、成長、衰退、再生の局面のうち、本研究は誕生と衰退の要因について言及できた。他の局面については他日を期したい。