early industriarization and unenrolled appreticeship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Masaru  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 客員教授 (80158542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords徒弟 / ギルド / 工業化 / 徒弟制 / 非登録徒弟 / 早期工業化 / 独占 / エクセタ / エクセタ市 / 小分岐 / 早期産業革命 / 市民 / 慈善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is summarized in Yoneyama (2019),which empirically criticizes Epstein’s influential theory on early modern English guilds.The theory is based on the fact that, unlike in London, the number of guild members in provincial towns such as Exeter has increased even after the latter half of the 17th century. The theory argues that the monopoly of guilds was the basis for guaranteeing technology transfer through apprenticeship even after the 18th century. This study focuses on the town of Exeter and confirms that the number of guild members continued to increase certainly , while, at the same time, howing that the business monopoly of the guild (the percentage of woolen clothworkers who joined the guild in the town) receded. The number of apprentices in the guild increased due to the subsidization of apprentices' premiums (introductory fees) and the financial support for apprentices' independence, indicating that the contracts themselves were self-enforcing’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で批判したエプスタイン説の学説的社会的位置を述べる。
従来イギリスでも、わが国と同様ロンドンの史実に基づくアンウイン説が支配的であった。中世以来ギルドは営業独占的特権を行使していたが、17世紀後半以降ギルドの特権は失われギルド外で技術移転が進行し産業革命期に至ったとする説であった。ところが20世紀末、ウオーカらの地方都市研究により、地方都市では18世紀にギルドが隆盛していたとされた。これを基に、当時の若者への徒弟制導入による技術教育という当時の現実政策の要請もあり20世紀末から21世紀初頭にかけて有力になったのがエプスタイン説であった。より詳細な学説的含意に関しては米山[2019]参照。