Estimates of Real Income and Living Standards and Its comparative analysis in British Malaya, Brunei, North Borneo and Burma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ichiro  創価大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50546364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実質所得 / 生活水準 / 長期経済統計推計 / 英領期シンガポール / 英領期ブルネイ / 英領期ボルネオ / 英領期ビルマ / GDP / 生活水準分析 / 英領期マラヤ / 英領期 / 実質所得・生活水準 / 東南アジア / 数量経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The output of research is the form of publication and research presentation in the International Conference. In 2018, Dr Choy and I published an article from Economic History of Developing Regions entitled "Staple Trade, Real Wages, and Living Standards in Singapore, 1870-1939" This study found that Singapore appears to have enjoyed a relatively higher average living standard before 1900, and possibly by the late 1930s. In the research presentation, I made a presentation at Asian Historical Economic Conference in 2018. I provided the new welfare ratio when including opium in the subsistence basket of consumption in the colony of Singapore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として錫、天然ゴムの一次産品輸出港として発展したシンガポールが19世紀後期から20世紀前半期にかけて、実質所得、そして生活水準においてどのような影響を受けたかについて分析を行なっい、当該地域が他のアジア地域とくらべて比較的高い水準を1900年代以前、そして1930年代に記録したことを明らかにした。Allenを中心として欧州、東アジア諸国を中心に行われてきた先行研究に新たな知見を示した意味において学術的意義を有するといえる。また研究協力者のChoy博士との共同研究遂行の基盤を構築することができ、今後の研究ネットワークの発展が期待できる。