A Study on the Deterioration Process of the British-centered Multilateral Payment System in the Inter-war Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30413719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多角的貿易システム / イギリス / アメリカ / 海外投資 / 国際資本移動 / 国際収支 / 短期資本 / デフォルト / 金融利害 / 二国間貿易 / 通商政策 / イギリス帝国 / 投資利害 / 自治領 / 非公式帝国 / 産業革命 / グローバリゼーション / イギリス帝国経済 / イギリス通商政策 / ブロック経済 / 国際投資 / 中南米 / アルゼンチン / 多角的決済システム / 構造的権力 / 封鎖ポンド / 「非公式帝国」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the deterioration process of the multilateral trading system in the interwar years. Previous research have only focused on India which played key role in supporting the British-centered multilateral trading system before the First World War, but this study paid special attention to Australia and Argentina. The reason is that in terms of financial interests of Britain, both coutries became more important area than India in the interwar period. By scrutinizing the external economic relations of Austraria, Argentina and India, I found that the British bilatelal trade policy in the 1930s was introduced in order to secure her financial interests in these primary producing countries. Thus, this study showed the relationship between trade and international capital movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、先行研究よりも高い実証レベルで多角的貿易システムの解体過程を示した点にあると考える。具体的に言えば、多角的貿易システムの本質がイギリスの投資収益の迂回的回収経路であることを踏まえた上で、両大戦間期に巨大な投資利害が所在したオーストラリアやアルゼンチンに注目し、これら地域における投資利害の危機がイギリスの二国間通商政策を惹起したことを実証的に示すことができた。
社会的意義に関して言えば、自国の貿易黒字の蓄積、あるいは貿易赤字の削減に奔走するアメリカの通商政策にみられるような近視眼的政策に対して、学術的な批判を提起することができた点である。