Exploratory research about the factors in autonomous formation of wide-area innovation network from the follower's standpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kourakata Itaru  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30401772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 敦久  新潟大学, 地域創生推進機構, 教授 (10744279)
平松 庸一  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90432088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産業クラスター / イノベーション / ネットワーク / 地域産業 / リーダーシップ / フォロワーシップ / 人材育成 / 経営学 / 地方自治 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We took up the clustering policy of the aircraft-related industry by Niigata City for about 10 years, and examined the factors that lead to the success of the industrial cluster creation in the region by examining the progress and results so far. Considering the peculiarities of the aviation industry, it is not possible to say whether Niigata City's efforts were successful or not at this point, but no clear economic or technological results can be observed, and sufficient and rational consensus building in the process of policy making and implementation. The process and its results could not be observed either. In industrial cluster formation activities where a lot of public resources are invested, it is essential for the innovation ecosystem to establish a process to reach consensus while being exposed to constructive criticism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に地域クラスターを形成するには、基盤となる地域資源とコミュニティによる支援が必須であるという従来の研究報告に沿うものであった。同時に、しばしば指摘される「強力なリーダーシップ」の存在については、イノベーション・エコシステムの創出にあたってはむしろ障害となり得る可能性が示唆された。いわば、時として厳しい批判を建設的に建議するフォロワーとともに合意形成を図れるコーディネート力、ファシリテーション力をこそが求められ、これらをシステムとして地域に実装することが重要であることが強く示唆された。ただし、研究はほぼ単一の事例から導出されたのみであるため、他地域の事例との比較研究がさらに求められる。