Restructuring supply chains and deploying servicizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2021-2023)
Okayama Shoka University (2020)
Kobe University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hirofumi  東京国際大学, 国際戦略研究所, 教授 (50312814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / サプライチェーン戦略 / グローバル調達 / サービタイゼーション / 企業連携 / レジリアンス / サービサイジング / サプライチェーン・レジリアンス / Covid-19
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project addresses two topics. In the first topic of restructuring of global supply chains, the factors, out of many, that determine a particular restructuring are different for region to region. Later in this project, due to supply chain disruptions caused by the US-China trade conflict and Corona pandemic, resilience becomes the primal factor to determine restructuring. Hence, the study of supply chain resilience strategy is focused. In the study, the supply chains are categorized into three architypes, and each architype is shown to have different characteristics in its resilience strategy.
In the second topic of servicizing deployment, the long-term service contract of gas turbine, which involves expensive hot-temperature spare parts, is studied. The game theoretic model for optimizing the long-term service contract is derived and shown to be valid in practice by using the secondary data of a utility network available in public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一研究課題において、グローバル・サプライチェーン再編成で、様々な要因が考慮されるが、地域毎に決定要因が異なることを示し、レジリアンス戦略を導出するにあたり、サプライチェーンを類型化し、類型毎にレジリアンス戦略が異なることを示したことは新規の学術的貢献である。レジリアンスの増強は、製造業の喫緊の経営課題であり、本論文の洞察には社会的意義がある。
第二研究課題において、ガスタービンの長期保守契約デザイン、特に、製造業者と電力会社の両方にとって適正な価格付けの導出という経営問題を始めて考察したという学術的貢献がある。ガスタービンの適正な運用はSDGSの意味で社会的意義も高い。