Group Planning Fallacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Katsuhiko  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70237519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 亮太  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 講師 (20897441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計画 / 計画錯誤 / 個人と集団 / 先延ばし / 衝動性 / 意思決定 / 目標設定理論 / 開梱効果 / 実行 / 集団思考 / 集団極化 / 集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In relation to group planning, we examined the effects of students' discussions with other students in planning their study time for periodic examinations. The main findings are as follows. (1) When students first plan their study time individually, discuss their study time with other students, and then plan their own study time again, their planned study time was significantly longer than their initial plan, but their exam scores were not affected. (2) There is no clear difference in planned study time, actual study time, expected score, and actual score between those who planned and those who did not plan. (3) No difference was found in planned study time before discussion, planned study time after discussion, and exam scores between those who were given specific and abstract goals for exam performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に重要なプロジェクトを始めるときは計画を立てることが推奨されているが、人間はプロジェクトの期間等について適切に見積もることができない計画錯誤が起こりやすいことが知られている。計画は個人だけでなく集団や組織でも立てられるが、従来の計画錯誤研究は個人レベルの研究がほとんどであった。本研究では計画について他者と相談することがどのように影響するかを調べた点で、集団レベルの研究に対象なりとも踏み出すことができた。本研究では他者と相談することで勉強時間が長くなるが成果に影響はないことが見出されたが、集団レベルでの計画策定が必ずしも個人レベルでの計画を越えるものではないことを示唆しているかもしれない。