Project/Area Number |
17K03886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA KAZUO 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30240279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
壁谷 順之 朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50588944)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 確定拠出年金 / 規模効果 / 実証分析 / 退職給付会計 / 中退共 / 規模要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper is based on a detailed examination of the comprehensive set of Japanese corporations listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange as to the factors that led to their decision to adopt a DC plan during the period 2001-2015. The covariates examined are a mix of financial and labor organizational factors including the employment size, the extent of the existing DB underfunding liabilities, operational profit, firm-wide average age of the employees, job turn-over rate and so on. Rigorous statistical testing is performed with the use of the multivariate, time-varying Cox proportional hazard model to explain the relevance of each proffered hypothesis. The result reveals a starkly different outcome in contrast with empirical findings reported in the literature focusing mainly on U.S. corporate behavior. Our findings point to the relevance of several unique aspects and features of Japanese regulations as well as business practices in explaining the Japanese corporate DC adoption decision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、わが国のおける確定拠出年金制度(DC)の採用要因を解明することである。アメリカをはじめとする海外でもDCの分析は行われているが、わが国とは異なる分析結果が報告されている。それは企業規模と労働組合の2点に集約される。海外では中小企業ほどDCを採用しているが、わが国では大企業ほど採用している。海外では労働組合の影響力が少ない企業ほどDCを採用しているが、わが国では労働組合がある企業ほど採用している。こうした採用要因の違いは企業経営者の意思決定や社会システムの違いを示している。同様な制度であっても国によっては要因が異なり、それぞれの国にあった制度設計が必要であることを示している。