Research from a management perspective on the collection, processing, communication, and learning process of product accident and recall information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Hirokazu  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (50369162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords製品事故 / 製品リコール / 組織学習 / 企業の主体的対応 / 持続的品質改善 / イノベーションの停滞 / 製品品質 / 生産性 / 顧客志向 / 製造工程管理 / リーダーシップ / 製品不具合 / ドミナントデザイン / 製品・工程ライフサイクル説 / 道路運送車両法改正 / 自動車用エアバッグ / 組織外との相互作用 / 自発性 / 製品リコール情報 / リコールの二面性 / ゼロディフェクツ / 不具合発生原因 / ものづくり環境 / 法令規則 / 製品情報の開示 / 経営学 / 製品事故・リコール / 組織文化 / 組織間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following results were obtained by examining the factors and mechanisms that lead to the sustainable reduction of product accidents and recalls.
(1) Product recall information has a role as an input for organizational learning for sustainable improvement of quality, because companies are required to make voluntary decisions for recall implementation except for serious product accidents, (2) The recall rate can be reduced through direct experience with product recalls, voluntary organizational learning through the utilization of knowledge from within and outside the organization, and the establishment of an organizational product safety system and organizational culture, (3) The study focused on the commonality of parts and equipment as a factor affecting the increase in the number of units subject to product recalls, and pointed out the possibility that stagnation in innovation affects continuous product failures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,既存の品質管理やリコールマネジメントに関する知見だけでなく,組織学習論やイノベーション理論の知見を用いながら,製品事故・リコール情報の収集・処理・伝達・学習プロセスに関する研究を行い,リコール発生や発生率の低減に向けた要因やメカニズムを明らかにしたところに大きな学術的意義がある。
また,本研究では社会的にネガティブな評価がなされる製品事故やリコール情報について,製品事故やリコールを持続的に低減させる企業の主体的な取り組みの有効性を提示することによって,企業と社会における製品リコールに関する認識のギャップを低減させたことに大きな社会的意義を有する。