Organizational Management in Acquisitions: The Role of Top Management in R&D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kaori  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50362017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords買収 / 研究開発部門 / トップマネジメント / ルーティン / 人の統合 / タスクの統合 / 分業と協業 / トップの方針 / サービス化戦略 / 顧客価値 / システム化 / アナログ技術 / 製品とサービスの統合 / デジタル技術 / 競争優位 / 差別化 / M&A / 研究開発活動 / 組織能力 / 製品アーキテクチャ / クローズド・モジュラー / 共創 / 選択と集中 / 特許 / 特許公報 / 発明者 / 研究開発 / 協働 / 位置取り / 組織マネジメント / トップの関与 / 企業の成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I reviewed the literature on post-acquisition organizational management and organized it in terms of “task integration” and “people integration” that lead acquisitions to success. I analyzed primary and secondary data obtained through interviews and from publicly available information on seven cases of two companies that had conducted multiple M&As, focusing on the type of acquisition, task integration, and people integration.
The results are as follows: 1. The organizational structure is established based on the management's policies, and this structure varies depending on the type of acquisition. 2. Delegation of authority and ensuring autonomy to the acquired entity leads to easier access to the acquired entity's resources for the acquiring company. 3. Synergies, such as the ability to enter new markets through the use of resources not owned by the acquiring company, are realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
買収後の組織マネジメントに関して、タスクの統合と人の統合の観点から先行研究の整理を行った。これは買収の際に配慮する点の総合的把握に寄与する。
また、同一企業による複数の買収に注目し、①買収のタイプと買収実施企業の対応関係、②買収実施企業のとる一貫した行動(ルーティン)を明らかにした。サンプルを増やすことで、③企業や業界を超えて、買収において企業がとる共通の行動を捉えることが可能になる。買収が研究開発にもたらす影響を捉えようとする先行研究では、分析結果が、企業や産業の属性、買収のタイプ、獲得した技術の性質など、何に起因するのかが判然しないことが多い。本研究はそうした状況を改善する効果をもつ。