Quantitative analysis of corporate governance quality and corporate misconduct: effective matching and complementarities among governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hidetaka  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90318759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業不祥事 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 社外取締役 / 意図的不祥事 / 事故的不祥事 / 会計不正 / 社外監査役 / モニタリング / 経営者インセンティブ / ストック・オプション / コーポレート・ガバナナス / 企業統治 / モニタリング機能 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to make an academic contribution to the field of corporate governance theory and organizational scandals by statistically analyzing the impact of corporate governance characteristics on the probability of scandals and providing empirical evidence. Specifically, we tested the effects of corporate governance factors such as top management characteristics, managerial incentives, and stock ownership structure on intentional scandals such as window dressing and experimental data falsification, and accidental scandals such as recalls and information leaks. The analysis revealed that corporate governance characteristics affect the probability of scandals, that different types of scandals have different governance factors that are effective in preventing scandals, and that some scandals cannot be prevented by strengthening governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では不祥事のケース・スタディに加え、企業のガバナンス要因と不祥事の関係が定量的に分析されているが、日本企業に関しては不祥事案件の特殊性から定性分析が主流であり、定量的な実証証拠の蓄積が不足していた。本研究の学術的意義は、ガバナンス要因と不祥事に関する定量エヴィデンスを提供したことにある。
また、企業のガバナンス改革が進展する状況に鑑み、有効な制度設計に対する示唆を得られたこが社会的意義である。例えば、会計不正には会計や法律の専門家が有効であるなど、ガバナンス特性と不祥事の有効なマッチングを提示する一方、経営者インセンティブの強化が会計不正の誘発リスクを伴うなど、注意点も示すことができた。