Project/Area Number |
17K03903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
薗部 靖史 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80456285)
堀田 治 南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00805632)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 芸術支援 / 社会貢献 / アート・マネジメント / 芸術の消費者 / CSR / 鑑賞者行動 / スポンサーシップ / 企業ブランド / 関与 / コミットメント / アンバサダー / 芸術文化組織 / 芸術のマーケティング / 鑑賞者 / 消費者行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Study.1] Research on relationship between arts organization and audience: We conducted qualitative and quantitative studies on consumers of arts. We had analyzed and depict the consumer image of art and consider its marketing strategy. We reached the goal of Study.1. [Study.2] Regarding research on the relationship between arts organizations and supporting companies, we have conducted interviews with corporate CSR personnel. We interviewed people in charge of companies such as Shiseido, Suntory, Toyota Motor Corporation, Benesse and Japan Wool Textile Co., Ltd. many times. We had presented a framework on why companies support art, and case studies from each company. We are presenting at conferences at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、音楽ホールや文化施設、美術館、芸術団体といった芸術文化をあつかう組織が、いかにマーケティングしていけばよいのかを考える基礎をつくることを目的としている。そのために、観客をマーケティングの視座での消費者として捉えることが必要となる。その視点で芸術の消費者との関係性を強化するようなマーケティング対応を検討することは意義があるだろう。特にコロナ危機を迎えた現在においては。また、日本の文化行政の弱さを考えると、芸術を支える基盤としての企業からの支援は、芸術組織にとって重要な資金源である。企業にとっても芸術組織と関わることはプラスの影響が大きい。そのメカニズムを明らかにすることは意義がある。