Elucidating the Organizational Information Using Capability of Building Customer Trust Using Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
koga hiroshi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20258312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 佐智子  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (40262505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顧客価値 / 顧客資本 / 情報倫理 / 顧客情報 / ICT / 組織能力 / 行動履歴データ / CRM / 社会物質性 / ソーシャルメディア / 購買履歴データ / マーケティング / 実践のマングル / 行動履歴情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research topic of this study is "Elucidation of organizational capabilities to deal with the duality of information ethics challenges in acquiring and utilizing customers' behavioral history". To this end, we clarified the significance of ICT in visualizing information such as customer behavior information and the behavior history of organizational members. This is the function of "awareness" by ICT, which makes people aware of the target business and its background information. In addition, the ability to utilize customer information is considered to be an aspect that is fostered emergently through organizational practice. In this respect, it was clarified that emergence of information use capability in a broad sense is generated through the interaction between practice and ICT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報システム論の研究領域において近年とみに注目を浴びている社会物質性の視点から,顧客情報の活用に関わる組織能力の形成過程を分析する参照モデルを構築する上での手がかりを明らかにすることができた.わが国では,社会物質性に立脚する研究はまだ緒に就いたに過ぎないが,本研究は,その先鞭となったという意味でその意義は少なくない.
また,顧客情報の活用の要諦として,技術的視点だけでなく,組織の日常的実践における価値規範が大きく影響している点を指摘したことは,実務においても,日常的実践の担い手である現場の着眼点や発想の重要性を改めて確認することができた意義は少なくないと思われる.