Empirical Study on Consumer Collaborative Innovation by Using Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IDOTA Hiroki  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10352957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 常二  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70398501)
辻 正次  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 学長 (90029918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / ユーザー協働型イノベーション / ネットワークコミュニティ / リードユーザー / モチベーション / ソーシャルキャピタル / イノベーションプロセス / 規範 / ユーザー協調型イノベーション / 信頼 / 経営情報 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted empirical studies on the success factors of consumer collaborative innovation by using social media from the viewpoints of firms and consumers.
From these analyses, the following conclusions are demonstrated: (1) social media is useful for consumer collaborative innovation; (2) firms must enhance their innovation capabilities, including absorption capacity; (3) consumers should have ties with lead users inside and outside the network communities; (4) community members should maintain rich social capital within the network community; and (5) firms need to understand that the reasons for consumers to innovate are curiosity, appetite for approval, and financial incentives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルメディア活用に着目し、ユーザー協働型イノベーションについて実証した日本でも数少ない研究である。欧米に比べてこの分野の研究成果の蓄積は十分でない。そこで、経営情報論、経営倫理、経済政策学を専門分野とする研究者が共同研究してユーザー協働型イノベーションの成功要因について検証した。
研究は、イノベーションプロセス、ネットワークコミュニティ、リードユーザー、モチベーション、ソーシャルキャピタルなど多岐にわたる。これらの成果は、イノベーションを成功させたい企業とイノベーションに携わりたい消費者両者にとって役立つ知見を与えている。