Diversification of Employment Types Influencing the Group and the Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Kazuki  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80736934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 正康  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20199186)
吉田 順子  広島女学院大学, 共通教育部門, 准教授 (60789080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雇用の多様化 / 組織アイデンティフィケーション / ネットワーク / ソーシャルキャピタル / 雇用形態 / ダイバーシティ / ダイバーシティマネジメント / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study researched how diversification of employment influenced organizations and clarified how it affected the organizational performance and its mechanisms. First, a questionnaire survey was conducted to find the relationships between job attitudes of the workers with different employment types and their job behavior. The results showed that organizational identification of the temporary employees was high, and that the part-time workers have weaker connections with their organizations. Secondly, a survey was conducted on retailers who were producing high profits and retailers whose business were not doing well.
The results showed that the network of the successful retailers was mainly composed of the part-time workers of different sections, which extends beyond their employment types and was supported by the strong cohesive networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の企業組織には様々な雇用形態の労働者が数多く存在する。本研究では,雇用形態の多様化が組織及ぼす影響を調べることによって,組織パフォーマンスへの効果とそのメカニズムを明らかにするものであった。
本研究では2つの調査を通じて、雇用形態の相違は職務態度や職務行動には違いがあるが、高業績をもたらす組織では、雇用形態の相違する者たちとのネットワークを形成しており、様々な資源を人手するための橋渡しするソーシャル・キャピタルとして機能していると考えられた。この結果、高業績をもたらす組織の労働者は、雇用形態の相違を超えたネットワークを形成し、そこからソーシャル・キャピタルを獲得していると考えられた。