| Project/Area Number |
17K03924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Hideko 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40352736)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高石 光一 亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00350710)
竹内 竜介 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30607940)
大沼 雅也 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30609946)
福嶋 路 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70292191)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 医療機器 / 普及 / 組織・集団間関係 / 民主化 / 経営学 / 組織間関係 / 医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyze how existing inter-organizational and inter-group relationships are affected in the process of "democratizing" healthcare, focusing on automated external defibrillators (AEDs), a medical device whose eligibility for use has been relaxed from healthcare professionals to the general public. In addition, the findings of the analysis were examined in relation to theories related to the diffusion of innovation. As a result of the analysis, it was derived that the power relations among the organizations and groups involved affect the process of democratization, that it is difficult to overcome the barriers in the democratization process with the existing organizational and group relations, and that it is necessary to build new relations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、イノベーションの普及過程において、組織・集団間におけるパワー関係が影響する可能性あること、既存の組織・集団間関係ではイノベーションを阻害する障壁を超えることは困難であり、新たな関係の構築が必要であることが示唆され、イノベーションの普及に関わる既存の議論に貢献する可能性がある。 社会的な意義としては、技術の地理的分散化、専門性のコモディティ化が、医療以外の分野でも進展する傾向があることから、本研究成果がそれらの理解を助けるとともに、関係する企業・組織、実務家にとって有効な手掛かりを提供する可能性がある。