Factors facilitating teleworking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019-2020)
Kagawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Masaki  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90773086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大里 大助  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (20435126)
加納 郁也  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (40382254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテレワーク / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / コミュニケーション / 相互依存性 / 複雑性 / 職務自由度 / 組織行動論 / 人的資源管理 / 在宅勤務 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, concerning the effects of working from home, the experience was demonstrated to lower employees’ work stress, and this relationship was moderated by work-family segmentation preference. Next, we studied the obstacles to working from home. We found that it decreased horizontal communication with coworkers, and that employees felt guilty utilizing the working from home policy. Furthermore, tolerance for subordinates' use of working from home was influenced by task interdependence, and this relationship was moderated by diversity and digitalization. Additionally, tolerance for coworkers' use of working from home was influenced by task autonomy and complexity, which in turn was moderated by task interdependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,わが国で実証的研究が不足している在宅勤務の効果および阻害要因について明らかにすることができた。特に,在宅勤務の利用に対する許容度についての研究が少なく,この研究では在宅勤務利用に対する許容度に影響する要因を明らかにした。
実践面では,新型コロナの蔓延により在宅勤務の利用が広がっているが,その分在宅勤務の運用が困難と受け止める企業も多い。本研究は,在宅勤務の阻害要因を低減させる具体的方法を示しており,社会的な意義がある。