Visualization of lean transformations through mapping tools and empirical assessment of economic values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOKUDAI Takefumi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40346474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇山 通  九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50584041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリーン生産方式 / マッピングツール / VSM / ものと情報の流れ図 / 改善活動 / 技術移転 / 物と情報の流れ図 / 経営学 / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on mapping tools as a means to help introduce the lean production system and implement kaizen activities. The research project addressed the development of a conceptual framework, methods to apply the mapping tools to shop floors, and evaluation of the effects and limitations of the instruments. Our findings (1) provided a conceptually integrated framework of mapping tools; (2) deeply illustrated actual usages of the tools (e.g., technical details of the tools, the processes of the utilization, organizational contexts, and limitations) on shop floors of Japanese automotive parts supplier; and (3) identified the mechanism of the mapping tools as a means for human resource development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、社会科学における生産システムの分析では、LPSの導入→生産工程の変化→結果という連鎖において、真ん中の生産工程の変化を効果的に再現性のある方法で記述する手法が乏しかった。本研究はそのリサーチギャップを埋めるものである。また、LPSは日本の生産慣行を源流とするが、すべての日本企業がLPSの導入に成功しているわけではない。本研究が示したマッピングツールの概念枠組みと実証研究の成果は、LPSのより実践的な導入手法の確立に貢献するものと期待される。