Project/Area Number |
17K03939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI ATSUO 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10275117)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ネットワーク / 変革(革新)指向 / 駆動力 / 知識のバリエーション / 経営者 / ネットワーク構築 / 意思決定 / 変革指向性 / 持続性 / 育成経路 / マネジメント能力 / 創業者 / 影響経路 / イノベーション / 変革型経営者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I tried to figure out the mechanism how change orientations of the company executives were maintained through the networks which they constructed. From a qualitative survey, I found that the networks had two types of effects on them. One side is that the company executives get opportunities to gain new ideas and thinking ways. The other side is that they get driving forces from the networks. I built a hypothesis that if the executives could successfully create a cycle of acquiring and returning of knowledge, their change orientations could be maintained at a high standard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の中心的な価値やパラダイムの権化ともいえる経営者が、どのようにすれば「変革指向性」を維持し、保守性を脱却できるのかについて示唆を与えることができる。ネットワークがもたらす少なくとも2つのタイプの影響を明らかにしたうえで、「変革指向性」維持のメカニズムを仮説的に語った点が理論的な貢献と考える。一方、イノベーションで定評のある3Mの歴代CEO、および同社の経営分析と結びつけることで、イノベーションの持続を可能にする仕組みづくりに関する実践的示唆が得られた。同時に、経営学研究における、マクロ的視点とミクロ的視点の接点を探る手掛かりが得られた。