Project/Area Number |
17K03944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Park Yousin 県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20435457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陳 韻如 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
上田 昌史 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10388423)
中岡 伊織 宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (50469186)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 研究開発戦略 / 特許データ / ソニー / パナソニック / Google / Apple / 三星電子 / LG / ICT企業 / 事業戦略 / 特許分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many Japanese ICT companies had been in poor management due to the collapse of the bubble economy in early 1990s. In order to rebuild their competitiveness, Japanese companies have enacted various management reform (such as shrinking and rebirth of business, review of long-term business relations, investment to technology R&D) in the last 30 years. However, Japanese ICT companies still couldn't regain sustained competitive advantage. Because, the exploration degree on Japanese ICT companies are lower than foreign rival company which means Japanese companies tend to emphasize the exploitation type innovation and lack for explorational innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な特色は、日韓米のICT 企業の研究開発・事業戦略についてDynamic Capabilities理論で議論している点である。DCの問題点として、M&AやMOT(技術経営論)などの既存研究との関係性が乏しい点があるが、MOTとDCとの関係性を検討することで、DCの理論発展に寄与できた。また、日韓米のICT 企業の研究開発・事業戦略について「特許情報」などを用いて比較検証した。各ICT企業の資本・取引関係ネットワークや市場占有率、財務情報などと「特許情報」を複眼することで、各企業の研究開発・事業戦略の特徴と経営成果との関係性を動態的・複眼的に比較検証できた。