Research on the selection of overseas destinations for Japanese secondary and tertiary suppliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTama University (2021-2022)
J. F. Oberlin University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryuichiro  多摩大学, 総合研究所, 客員教授 (70438076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 勉男  桜美林大学, 経営学研究科, 特任教授 (20514178)
赤羽 淳  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30636486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小企業 / 零細企業 / 2次サプライヤー / 3次サプライヤー / 海外進出 / 進出先選定 / 部品産業 / アジア海外進出 / 2次サプライヤー / 3次サプライヤー / 自動車部品 / 中国進出 / タイ進出 / インドネシア進出 / 東南アジア / 自動車産業 / 自動車部品産業 / 2•3次サプライヤー / サプライヤーシステム / グローバリゼーション / 進出地域選択 / イノベーション / 2次3次サプライヤー / グローバル戦略 / 海外生産拠点 / 調達組織 / 現地生産 / 成功要因 / 改善活動 / 現地人材育成 / 海外立地戦略 / 深層の現地化 / 海外戦略 / 進出先選定手法開発 / 製造業 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese secondary and tertiary suppliers must accompany the global expansion of primary suppliers, who are their customers. However, due to the scarcity of resources, it is not possible to expand in line with the development of all customers. It is necessary to rank the candidate sites and establish a priority evaluation method. The first evaluation factor is the presence of Japanese customers. The second evaluation factor is the transferability of technology and skills established through domestic operations to local employees.
As for the former, it is difficult to secure a sufficient amount of customers with a track record of transactions in Japan. Therefore, it is necessary to evaluate the possibility of expanding customers to Japanese companies in different fields, as well as in the same field. Regarding the latter, it is an evaluation of whether it is possible to provide education and training on the operation and maintenance of manufacturing equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては以下のように二つある。第1に、これまで大企業あるいは中堅企業レベルの海外戦略についての研究が主だった。しかし、中小零細企業にとっても海外進出が切実なものとなる中で、彼らに実施可能な海外戦略策定の前提(進出先剪定基準と方法)をしめすことを可能にした。第2に特に2次、3次サプライヤーは海外進出を通じて、顧客拡大を可能にし、ひいては国内事業の強化にもつながる実態を実証的に明らかにした。
社会的意義としては、研究を通じ、中小零細企業の事業の中長期的強化、さらには、彼らの成長を通じて、経済成長に寄与することができた。企業の成長存続の結果、中小零細企業が持つ技能、技術の伝承を可能にした。