A Study on Strategic Behaviors and Their Implementations of the Firm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Morita Michiya  学習院大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (10095490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連動経営 / 製品/市場戦略力 / サプライチェーン力 / 両利きの経営 / 絶対的サプライチェーン指向戦略 / 企業の長期的適応行動 / 両刀使い経営 / サプライチェーン戦略 / 製品市場戦略 / Ambidexterous management / サプライチェーン能力 / 製品開発力 / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / Industry 4.0 / 環境適応 / 戦略的行動 / Ambidexterity / デジタル・トランスフォーメーション / 複雑適応システム / 連動的戦略経営 / 情報処理能力 / 情報処理技術 / ASCOS / 製品開発 / サプライチェーン / 製品開発とサプライチェーンの統合 / 情報技術 / ハイパーフォマンス企業 / 戦略的統合 / I.o.T.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the management competency which integrates the competencies of new product development and supply chain process, and empirically shows that this is a characteristic of companies that have achieved excellent performances as well as measures of those competencies. It was shown that this theoretical framework is also effective as a framework for so-called ambidextrous management. The concept of ambidextrous management has been one of the most important management concepts but the aspect of implementation of the management has remained as not satisfactory for actual companies. Many researchers have pointed that the inflexibility of supply chain processes to strategic changes prevails as significant barriers for actual companies. This research proved that companies can overcome these management issues by strengthening the competency to adapt their supply chains to changes in product/market strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は企業が時間経過においてもその成長力および収益力を堅持できるようにするためのメカニズムを製品/市場戦略とそれを実践するサプライチェーンを連動させるという視点から解明しようとした。競争環境の変化に適応できなくなるということが業績の持続を難しくする。本研究は、競争適応は製品/市場の選択とそれを実践するサプライチェーン力に着目し、それらの定義を、実践に資する視点から行い、それら二つの能力の交互作用を通じて競争環境変化に適応していくことで企業業績を持続させるということを実証した。日本企業の沈滞が近年指摘されている。これら二つの能力の連動力視点から日本企業の活性化を図る可能性を示唆している。