Project/Area Number |
17K03959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMON HIROSHI 法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50061239)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 改善技能 / 技能移転 / 教育訓練機関 / GPC / トヨタ自動車 / 生産性 / 品質 / 基本技能 / 応用技能 / 国際移転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to investigate a successful method of international skill transfer, regarding to Toyota Motor's Training facility/GPC (Global Production Center). Workers implent an improvement at the shop floor in Japan. The skill is not easy to transfer into foreign plants, because it contains tacit knowledge, based on working experiences. Toyota Motor adopted the parent plant method at first. Japanese plants play a role of skill transfer into foreign plants. Then it sets up training facililities, called the GPC (Global Production Center), in Japan and three countries( USA, UK, and Thailand). The regional GPCs raise up trainers. They trains workers at the plants. Japanese GPC makes a conceptof fundamental skill and sends it to regional GPCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の製造企業の海外進出にとって、現場労働者の改善技能を移転できるか否かは、重要である。現場労働者の改善技能が、高生産性と良品質を実現する要件だからである。トヨタ自動車は、技能の国際移転にあたって基本技能の概念を設定し、その教育訓練方法を確立したうえで海外工場に移転した。筆者は、トヨタ自動車の北米およびポーランドの工場を訪問し、技能移転の実態調査を行った。地域GPCで育成されたトレーナーが工場において労働者の教育訓練を担っていた。 こうして、現場労働者への基本技能の訓練と現場監督者への訓練を通して、技能の移転に成功していた。トヨタ自動車の経験は、日本の他の製造企業にとって参考になる。