Project/Area Number |
17K03976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KU Seunghwan 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20367949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
銭 佑錫 中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00329658)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イノベーション / グローバルサプライチェーン / 電気自動車(EV) / 後発企業 / グローバル生産戦略 / サプライチェーン / キャッチアップ / 電気自動車 / 海外子会社 / 組織能力 / 中国 / EV 電気自動車 / デジタル化 / 造船産業 / 複合多層的サプライヤーシステム / グローバル生産ネットワーク / 技術普及 / EV / 取引関係 / 電気自動車(EV) / グローバルサプライヤーチェーンマネジメント / 自動車及び部品企業 / 生産・調達戦略 / 日韓比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this study, we found that, first, the Korean auto parts industry has contributed to the improvement of organizational capabilities through localization pressure and overseas expansion accompanied by automakers. Next, we found that the Korean auto parts industry has successfully developed business system strategies such as flexible response to changes in the external environment, risk-taker attitude, new market development, timely overseas expansion, efficient development process and parallel design and brand strategies, and efforts to develop new mobility and next-generation technologies. In addition, amid geopolitical risks, global production strategies and global supply chains are becoming important factors influenced not only by economic and geographical factors, but also by the global political situation and efforts toward a decarbonized society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19や米中貿易摩擦,ウクライナ戦争等によって発生したグローバルサプライチェーン(GSC)の寸断は日常生活にも大きな影響を与えた。こうしたグローバル経済活動のリスクに対応するためには、GSCのレジリエンスが鍵となる。しかし,生産拠点や調達先の移転・変更は簡単ではない。よって,GSCのリセット時期、リデザインの際の考慮すべき要因、維持・リデザインのための管理方法が重要な企業課題であり、政策課題でもある。このような観点に立ち,韓国自動車産業を分析した結果、サプライチェーンの構築だけではなく,柔軟かつ強靭なサプライチェーン構築と適時のリデザインが成長の重要要因であることを明らかにしている。