The New Development of Semiconductor Industry in Asia (mainly Taiwan and China) and Japan: Competitive Strategy and Capability Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAsian Growth Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Chikashi  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (70334026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords台湾半導体産業 / ファブレス / ファウンドリ / スタートアップ / 中国半導体産業 / 半導体産業 / 競争戦略 / 次世代産業 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three main fruits. First, I shed light on the catchup mechanism of the Taiwanese semiconductor (IC) companies (and on the mechanism of the decline of the Japanese IC companies) through the systematic analysis of corporate competitive strategy, which focuses on how the main factors of competitive strategy are related, and how these factors as a whole successfully (or unsuccessfully) contribute to competitive advantage. Second, I conducted several case studies of companies and related actors in the IC application industries such as IT/electronics and newly emerging sectors (IoT,AI,internet, robot and so on). Thirdly, I also gave an overview of the rapidly developing Chinese semiconductor (IC) industry through focusing on market, regional situation, sectoral situation, and the case studies of two representative companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイテク産業の代表格である半導体(IC)産業で、後発の台湾企業によるキャッチアップを促した外的要因(国際的な市場・技術トレンドの変化)と内的要因(企業の競争戦略や能力構築)を明らかにし、合わせて、先発の日本企業が凋落した理由についても同様の視座から解明した。(単なる一般論ではなく)特定の産業の文脈を踏まえて、先発国と後発国の興亡のメカニズムについての理解を深める上で貢献し、ひいては、今後の企業の競争戦略や国の産業政策の在り方にも示唆を与えるものと考える。