An Empirical Study of the Impact of Social Media Platforms on Purchasing Decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kishiya Kazuhiro  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (40330170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 広告 / カスタマージャーニー / 焦点化理論 / 帰属理論 / カスタマージャニー / エンゲージメント / 広告効果 / TAMモデル / 購買意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined two aspects of the impact of social media on purchasing behavior. First, drawing on the customer journey, the study challenged the assumption of traditional purchase decision theory and communication hierarchy effect theory, and examined the impact of SNS platforms on brand loyalty and consideration of competing brands, as well as the interaction between platforms. Second, this study examined the effects of promotional and prevention focus on the diversity of attribution of product information postings on each SNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ソーシャルメディアが浸透した時代において伝統的な購買意思決定理論やコミュニケーションの階層効果モデルは有効ではないことを示し、SNSプラットフォームを考慮した購買モデルや情報処理モデルを構築するための試金石と位置づけられる。ブランドロイヤリティや競合ブランドの考慮に対して、情報収集におけるプラットフォーム間の組み合わせの相違が影響していることや、SNSプラットフォームによって、促進的焦点と回避的焦点による投稿の帰属仮説の多様性に対する影響が相違していることなどの発見物は、SNSそれ自体だけでなく、プラットフォームそれ自体が購買意思決定に独自の影響を与えることを示している。