Relationship Between Integrated Marketing Communication and Brand Equity: An Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
KANG KYOUNGSOO  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30757985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIMC / 技術志向 / 顧客志向 / ブランド知識 / ブランド信頼 / ブランドコミットメント / ブランドロイヤルティ / 購買後の購買行動 / 顧客ベースのIMC / 一貫性 / 相互作用性 / 購買後の消費者行動 / 統合マーケティングコミュニケーション / ブランドエクイティ / キャンペーン成果 / 市場成果 / ブランド志向 / ブランド成果 / プロセス次元 / プログラム次元 / ブランドアソシエーション / 知覚品質 / 消費者ベースのブランドエクイティ / ブランド選好 / 知覚されたブランド品質 / ブランドの社会的影響 / ブランドの持続可能性 / Brand Equity / Empirical Research
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify integrated marketing communication (IMC) antecedents and the consequences from the customers’perspective, and empirically test a number of hypotheses related to the constructs of these antecedents and consequences. Thus, first, the review research of previous studies on IMC, strategic orientation and brand equity was conducted. Second, the hypothetical model for elucidating a series of mechanisms was introduced based on previous research. And at the same time, the model was reinforced based on brand managers and interviews with consumers. Third, a large-scale quantitative survey was conducted for the consumers and the hypothesis model was verified using partial least squares structural equation modeling (PLS-SEM). Through these survey, we comprehensively examined the core IMC antecedents and consequences of brand equity formation and from this extrapolate key directions for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は第1に、戦略志向性がIMCと成果変数に及ぼす影響を把握することで、現場でどの志向性が有効かという実務的示唆が得られた点である。第2に、IMCと成果要因間に影響を与える周辺要因を把握することで、IMCが成果変数に及ぼす過程で周辺要因の役割について示唆を得ることができ、IMCの理論的発展に貢献した点である。第3に、消費者データを用いた実証分析を行うことで、先行研究では解明されていないIMCと先行要因との関係や、IMCと媒介変数との関係、IMCが成果変数に及ぼす影響を統計的に解明できた点である。本研究は、理論・実践の両面で探求を進めた点に学術的かつ社会的意義があると考えられる。