Project/Area Number |
17K04029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Mizutani Naoki 岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30330533)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マーケット・セグメンテーション / レビュー・データ / ネットワーク分析 / 最適化 / レビュー情報 / スクレイピング / 自然言語処理 / 商学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a method of acquiring market segmentation useful for marketing activities, analyzing review-information of products and services posted on web-sites from consumers. The proposed method classifies products and consumers into groups using a network analysis method based on the relationships between products obtained from review information from consumers. We also proposed a mathematical model that expresses the segmentation scale with time fluctuation. And we established a method for estimating the parameters of the mathematical model from actual data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マーケット・セグメンテーション手法の確立と、セグメンテーションの時系列的変化を表現する数理モデルの導出によって、マーケットの状況把握が容易に実施できるようになるとともに、効果的なマーケティング戦略を適時に実施可能になると考えられる。その際に必要となるデータは、商品やサービスに関して消費者から発信されたレビュー情報やSNSへの投稿情報であり、容易に入手可能で情報入手のためのコストは安価である。アンケートよりも偏りが少ないことなど、企業におけるマーケティング活動において有用な方法である。