A Study on Water Accounting Systems for Water Resource Management and Accountability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Omori Akira  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (00340141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水循環マネジメント / 水会計 / メソ会計 / 貨幣情報と物量情報の連携 / ミクロ・マクロリンク / 環境・経済統合勘定(SEEA) / 水循環 / 学際研究 / 貨幣情報 / 国立公園 / 水資源 / 生物多様性 / 管理 / 自然資本 / 自然資本会計 / ダム / インフラ / 水マネジメント / 施設マネジメント / SEEAW / WA+ / 標準水会計制度 / アカウンタビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since water circulation management is approached from diverse academic disciplines, I organized water accounting initiatives through a literature review to elucidate what contributions can be made, especially from the field of accounting. Specifically, I clarified (1) the linkage between monetary and physical information (especially the importance of monetary information), (2) the selection of various water accounting initiatives, (3) the consideration of appropriate boundaries for applying water accounting, and (4) the demand for cross-disciplinary research. The results of this research will be published in 2022.
In addition, in order to define a basic model for water circulation management and to examine the concrete model, we took a natural park as a case study, which is a source of water resources and other natural capital, and proposed an accounting model that leads to water accounting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水循環のマネジメントは、水文学、環境科学および環境経済学といった多様な学問分野からアプローチされているが、学問横断的な研究交流はあまり活発ではなかったと考えられる。会計学は、管理対象の活動を金額や物量にて測定し、情報利用者に報告する仕組みであるため、この分野に貢献ができることを文献レビューを通じて明らかにした。
また、具体的な水会計モデルに展開するステップとして、自然資本の源である自然公園の物的インフラの管理と自然資本の管理に役立つ会計モデルを提案したことは、複数のミクロの経済主体がかかわって、ある特定の地域(水資源や自然公園)という空間を対象とした管理に会計手法が貢献できる可能性を示した。