Research on incentives for non-compliance with IFRS by German companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOSAKI Tomomi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (70336072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords会計基準 / グローバリゼーション / 国際会計基準 / ドイツ会計 / 比較会計制度 / 会計 / IFRS / ドイツ / ダイバージェンス / エンフォースメント / グローバル / ローカル / 境界 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the causal relationship between the uniqueness of accounting in each jurisdiction that remains after the IFRS adoption and the institutional factors that create its uniqueness with case studies of deviant German companies and the supplemental interviews. As a result of this research, I have derived the hypothesis that incentives for non-compliance of IFRS are likely to occur in conservative recognition and measurement practices, where differences with Anglo-American accounting values are clearly reflected in German companies, especially domestically oriented small and medium-sized listed companies. In addition, it is shown that the compliance/non-compliance of IFRS cannot be fully explained from the legitimacy theory based on the new institutional sociology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、IFRS適用というグローバルな問題に直面した各国の制度や企業がいかにその問題に積極的または消極的に対応しているのか、そしてそれはなぜかを明らかにしている。これらに関する証拠を示したことに、本研究の学術的意義がある。また、本研究の成果は、コロナ禍で顕在化した各国制度やそれと密接に結びつく価値観の多様性について、グローバル化の最も進展している領域のひとつである会計から、示唆を示すことのできる重要な事例を含んでいるため、社会的意義も認められる。