The Study around Japanese Firms' Motivation for Choosing Reporting Standards and Quality of Corporate Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Miho  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60381026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIFRS / cost and benefit / voluntary adoption / questionnaire survey / empirical analysis / サーベイ調査 / 会計基準選択 / 任意適用 / 国際共同研究 / 国際学術誌への投稿 / 国際学会 / Voluntary Adoption / Reporting Incentive / Benefit and Cost / Contagion Effect / Network Effect / Mimetic Isomorphism / ワーキングペーパー作成 / 国際ジャーナル投稿 / 大規模サンプル検証 / IFRS任意適用企業 / 会計選択の動機 / 国際学会発表 / データ更新 / 検証モデルの検討 / ドラフト作成 / 影響 / ステークホルダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the costs and benefits of adopting IFRS for Japanese firms, as well as the factors that motivate firms to adopt IFRS in Japan, where IFRS adoption is voluntary, by comparing original survey data of adopters and non-adopters. This study finds that both groups perceive significant costs associated with IFRS implementation (costs outweigh benefits). However, the perceived costs do not influence the firms’ decision not to adopt IFRS. Instead, the strength of perceived benefits themselves and industry-specific business practices serve as motivating factors for IFRS adoption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では2010年3月期にIFRSの任意適用を認めてから、企業は連結財務諸表について、日本基準、米国基準、IFRS、JMISのいずれかによる作成を選択することが可能となっている。このような国際的な経済圏の大きさからすると特殊な状況をメリットとして活かし、日本企業の財務報告基準選択のロジックをその経済的環境および企業属性を加味しながら、独自のサーベイ・データを利用することで研究してきた。これにより、研究対象として我が国の優位性を示せたこと、また研究結果としてIFRS導入に際して企業側のコスト感が高くとも、それは適用の妨げになっていないことが示せたことは、社会的意義があると考えられる。