Management for toatal optimization of the enterprise group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Tomoaki  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (50226718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業グループ / シェアードサービス / 全体最適 / 部分最適 / 純粋持株会社 / 本社部門 / 広告宣伝費 / CMS / 会計学 / 管理会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 20 years have already passed since Japanese companies established SSC (Shared Services Center) which consolidate back-office section like accounting or human resources. Some SSCs conduct not only concentration and efficiency of formulaic operation but also strategic Support. I carried out questionnaire survey to 1,838 companies to investigate these changes. 229(12.5%) companies respond to this questionnaire. I visited some companies to interview, wrote 24 papers and 3 books, and presented 4 papers at academic conferences. Some research papers claim that suboptimization of the subsidiary does not necessarily coincide with total optimization of the enterprise group and necessity of understanding for financial accounting to research total optimization of the enterprise group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェアードサービスの現状に関するアンケート調査を行った。過去に調査が行われていない、中止した企業と、実施していない企業からも回答を得ており、シェアードサービス実施上の課題や、シェアードサービスに適した企業グループの形態や規模を推測できる可能性がある。また、テレワークの実施など、働き方の変化についても質問しており、ウイズ・コロナ時代のシェアードサービスのあり方も検討している。
日本企業は企業グループとしての全体最適化を意図的に促進しているわけではない。本研究によりシェアードサービスによる間接業務の全体最適化とともに、事業利益の最適化に関する研究も進めることができたと考える。