| Project/Area Number |
17K04075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Fujio 明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 専任教授 (90245340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 由二 大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40281597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | イギリス東インド会社 / ジャーディンマテセン商会 / インド貿易 / 中国貿易 / パートナーシップ会社 / 英国庶民院議事録 / 経営分析 / 植民地経営 / ジャーディンマテソン商会 / カントリートレーダー / パートナーシップ / 庶民院議事録 / 阿片取引 / Magniac / 東インド会社 / 帳簿組織 / 長期経営分析 / 長寿企業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the beginning of the 19th century, the British East India Company(EIC) declined, and the Jardine Matheson (JM) Company rose. The reason was examined through business analysis. During 1800-14, the average operating profit margin of EIC was 15.9% and interest payments were 7.3%. The company has a strong public aspect of society and its profit margin is rather low for a monopoly company. Until 1815-1823, EIC lost India's monopoly trade rights, became an Indian governing body, and made up for the deficit in the colonial sector with the private sector through monopoly China trade. At the same time, JM predecessor partnership company managed rigorously and fairly with its books of accounts. Trade commissions and loan interests on business are the main sources of income, and the handling of opium is gradually increasing. East India Company is the main line of the east and west, JM played a role of a branch line.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
19世紀初頭の英東インド会社について英国庶民院の議事録の財務諸表で具体的な財務比率を算出したことは意義深い。安定的な配当、用船料の支払い、私貿易人の代理業務、高価な東方物産の(自社独占小売りでなく)卸売りなど、独占企業にしては利益率は低く、社会の公器の側面が強い。1815-1823年のインド独占貿易権を失いインド統治機関となり、植民地部門の赤字を独占中国貿易による民間部門で補填したことも明確になった。同時期のJM商会は前身のパートナーシップ会社で、厳密な帳簿で公正な管理を行い、収益構造を明らかにした。東インド会社が東西の主要路線、JMの前身会社がその支線、という役割分担を明らかにした。