The fair value for financial liabilities and investors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2018-2019)
Osaka University of Economics (2017)
Principal Investigator
Masumura Noriko  兵庫県立大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (30388334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金融負債 / 時価情報 / 一般事業会社 / 開示 / 企業価値 / 将来業績 / 金融商品 / 投資者 / 負債 / 区分、 / 企業業績 / 株価 / 財務諸表の利用者 / 自己創設のれん / 信用リスク / 会計情報 / 公正価値 / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the Japanese GAAP has not adopted the IFRS accounting treatment called “fair value option for financial assets and liabilities,” it has required Japanese firms to disclose the fair value for financial liabilities from the fiscal year ending on March 2010. I have analyzed how investors receive this fair value information to consider the adoption of this accounting treatment to the Japanese GAAP. The results have shown that the fair value information for financial liabilities is not useful for investors to value firms. Thus it might be too early to adopt this accounting treatment to the Japanese GAAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで取り上げられていない金融負債を注記を利用して実証的に分析した。時価情報についての投資者の捉え方を示した。会計基準では、金融負債の時価評価がパラドックス問題を引き起こし、投資者が財務諸表の内容を適切に判断することへ影響を与えると懸念されている。しかし本研究の発行社債に関していえば、パラドックスは見られていない。上記にも示したように、本研究からは、国際会計基準で採用されている「金融資産・金融負債の公正価値オプション」の措置がわが国で採用されていないのは妥当であることを裏付けたといえる。