The Study on the Reality and Mechanism of becoming "Business-Like" of the Civic Sector in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nihei Norihiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40422357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNPO / 市民社会 / 新自由主義 / 社会運動 / ビジネスライク化 / 質問紙調査 / 市民社会組織 / サードセクター / 社会学 / 非営利組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined four aspects of the business-like conversion of the Japan's civic sector: legal person status, subsidy structure, discourse, and civil society organizations. As for the legal person status, we observed a shift from non-profit organizations to a type of corporation with greater freedom of economic activity. In terms of the grant structure, it was suggested that the content of CSR may be approaching the capital market, and that an audit culture may be permeating the criteria for grants. At the level of discourse, the term "NPO" tended to move away from political semantics and toward economic semantics. At the level of civil society organization structure, the 2006 and 2019 survey data observed a certain degree of becoming "business-like". Dependence on business income led to a loss of political autonomy, but there were no negative effects of economic activity on organizations' mission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、市民セクターの自律性が浸蝕されるリスクについて、国家の直接的な統制の水準ではなく、言説や文化、資金構造といった水準で複層的に解明した点にある。市民社会組織が競争的資金に依存することは政治性の喪失やミッションドリフト、雇用の脆弱化といったリスクにつながっていた。また市民社会を語る言葉が経営論的なものに接近することが、活動者の自己定義の変容を通じてアドボカシー機能の喪失につながるリスクも明らかになった。他方で、経済活動を行うこと自体がミッションドリフト等に繋がるわけではないことも明らかにした。以上の知見はビジネスライク化のリスクの所在を明確化した意義を有する。