Social History of the "Welfare State-Welfare Society" System: On the Survival Strategy of the People and the Welfare Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tomie Naoko  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20451784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史社会学 / 社会史 / 生存権 / 貧困 / 不定居的貧困 / 歴費社会学 / 米騒動 / 闇市 / 福祉社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered various discussions and practices regarding "right to life" in modern Japan from the perspective that can critically view the welfare state as an order of joint governance by "state" and "society." The main periods covered in this study were the rice riots of the Taisho period, the Great Kanto Earthquake, and the turbulent period immediately after the defeat of World War II. These were the periods in Japan's modern history when the function and legitimacy of the "state" were greatly shaken. In the context of the welfare state as a complex composed of various subjects, this study depicted the conflict of various "right to life."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、福祉国家を「国家」と「社会」による共同統治の秩序――本研究では〈福祉国家‐福祉社会〉体制と呼んだ――として批判的に捉えることをめざした。〈福祉国家 - 福祉社会〉体制への批判的視座は、〈人権としての生存権〉の存立を問うために不可欠であると思われる。本研究は、こうした視座から、日本近代の歴史のなかで失われていった多様な「生存権」の論理と実践を描き出すことを通じて、近代的「生存権」に収斂しない根源的な「生存権」の存在を示した。