A study on the selection and management of employee appearance through "aesthetic labour"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022)
Wakayama University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishikura Miki  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (20573611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星加 良司  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40418645)
飯野 由里子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任准教授 (10466865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美的労働 / 接客サービス労働 / ルッキズム / 文化資本 / 性的客体化 / 質的社会調査 / 外見に基づく差別 / 身体 / 新自由主義 / 対人サービス / 美の政治 / 身体の統制・管理 / ジェンダー不平等 / 新自由主義的主体 / 外見 / 労働市場 / 社会的排除 / 新しい「能力」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted theoretical and empirical research with the objective of identifying the management of employee appearance in aesthetic labor in contemporary Japan. First, we performed theoretical research on the socioeconomic conditions under which aesthetic labor emerges and its social consequences, based on case studies accumulated mainly in the U.K. and the U.S. We also conducted the interview research of customer service workers in the fashion industry to examine the actual conditions of appearance management through look policy and training, and the interpretation and internalization of those by the employees themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働市場における差別をめぐっては、学歴や社会階層、ジェンダーなどの要因に着目した社会学研究が蓄積されてきたが、企業が要請する外見に基づく労働者の階層化といった産業社会学的な関心は希薄であった。本研究は、今日のとりわけ接客サービス労働市場における差別を検討するうえで、労働者の外見が無視しえない観点であることを示すものである。社会学研究が対峙するべき現実的課題を把握した点で、学術的意義と社会的有用性を備えている。