Research on support for caregivers with mental disorders and addictions and their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morita Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福丸 由佳  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (10334567)
大谷 保和  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10399470)
和田 一郎  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10711939)
新井 清美  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (50509700)
村瀬 華子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40816089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神障害のある養育者 / 親の精神障害が子どもに与える影響 / ヤングケアラー / 児童虐待 / 精神障害のある親 / アディクションのある親 / 育児支援 / 子ども虐待 / 児童福祉 / 養育支援 / 養育者支援 / アディクションのある養育者 / 児童福祉機関 / 精神医療 / 地域における連携 / 精神保健福祉 / 子育て支援 / 精神障害 / アディクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the difficulties of caregivers with mental disorders or addictions and their children, and to develop support methods, we conducted a survey of child abuse cases, a survey of psychiatric institutions, and a web-based survey of people who were raised by parents with mental disorders, etc. The following findings were obtained. (1) In cases where the abusive parent has a mental disorder, isolation, poor living environment, poverty, and other factors were shown to contribute to child-rearing difficulties. (2) Many parents with mental disorders in general experience sleep disturbances, emotional control problems, and difficulties in receiving parenting support. (3) Many of the children of parents with mental disorders did not receive an explanation of their parents' disability and were mentally burdened by it. Based on the above findings, we prepared a booklet to provide basic information to such parents and their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害や依存症のある親では、精神症状や服薬の影響、生活の困難などが養育を難しくしており、それが深刻な場合には虐待に至る場合がある。また、その子どもは、ヤングケアラーとして過度な役割を求められ、成人後に精神障害を生じる場合があるとされてきた。今回の研究では、これまで十分に明らかになってこなかった、こうした親子の実態について、児童相談所や精神医療機関の調査やWEB調査など多様な視点を持った調査で、明らかにできた。また、そうした親子が自分たちの問題を理解し、自分や相手を責めることなく適切な対応について示すツール(小冊子)を作成できたことも、今後の支援を行う上での成果であると考えている。