An Attempt to Establish a Suicide Prevention System for Middle-Aged and Older Adults in the Community: A Multilayered Prevention Intervention Using Depression Screening and Casework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Tomoe  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70404829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 博史  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10340481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺予防 / 中高年 / 地域 / うつ病スクリーニング / ケースワーク / アウトリーチ / 多層的予防介入 / 自殺 / 中高年者 / 社会科学 / 社会学 / 社会福祉学 / 精神保健福祉 / 地域福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suicide among middle-aged and older adults is associated with comorbid depression and life problems, as well as decreased help-seeking. Over 5 years, combined universal screening and targeted casework has been implemented for middle-aged and older adults in rural municipalities of Japan. We performed a process evaluation of this program.In the initial screening, a depression self-administered questionnaire was distributed via mail to all target residents, with two subsequent reminders. The second-stage screening provided participants with a semi-structured interview to ascertain depressive episodes, besides initial casework to address identified life problems. The data available at this time indicate that the study included 250-1,900 participants, with participation rates ranging from 23-60% (64 years and younger) and around 80% (65 years and older), with prevalence rates of detected depressive episodes ranging from 1.5-8.6% and PPVs of the depression screening ranging from 11-38%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本邦郡部における中高年住民に対する自殺予防のためのうつ病スクリーニングに生活問題へのケースワークを加えたプログラムの実施可能性を示唆している。本アプローチは全体/選択/個別的予防介入の各層が連結された多層的予防介入を構成していた。参加者に対して、うつ病治療のアドヒアランス向上と生活問題に対するアウトリーチの作用があり、また、効果発現の性差が示唆された。今後、自殺行動の発生率への影響を評価する予定である。都市部の実施可能性に課題を残している。