The Role of the Public Pension System in Japan: Consideration of the significance of its establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yuki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (00410481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働者年金保険 / 勤労者厚生保険 / 少額所得者 / 防貧 / 戦時労働政策 / 戦時経済政策 / 失業保険 / 適用対象 / 国民養老保険 / 国策研究会 / 国民労務調整基金 / 保険院総務局企画課 / 美濃部洋次文書 / 勤労者厚生保険制度要綱草案 / 国民養老保険制度 / 国民生活安定 / 国防国家構想 / 公的年金制度 / 保険院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the Welfare Pension Insurance Draft, which was the original bill of the Workers’ Pension Insurance Act in Japan. It was drafted by the Planning Division of the General Affairs Bureau in July 1939 based on the Planning Division’s 1938 pension plan. Additionally, the study analyzed the process of drafting the public pension plan from the 1938 pension plan to the "Draft of Workers’ Pension Insurance" in September 1940. This study draws on historical documents such as the minutes of the Research Institute of National Policy. The following two points became clear: First, the Planning Division’s 1938 pension plan was designed to solve social problems caused by the Great Depression, the purpose of which was to insure lower-income citizens from falling into poverty. Second, in the all-out war, though it was argued that wartime labor policy and economic policy, the Planning Division aimed to enact a permanent public pension, true to actuarial standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、日本の公的年金は総力戦体制下で突如容易に創設されたとして、年金本来の役割が検討されることなく、戦時労働政策及び戦時経済政策だったことが主張されてきた。これに対して本研究では、国策研究会関係資料等から公的年金の創設に携わった厚生官僚らの言説を発見し、それらの一次資料を分析することで、当時検討された年金本来の役割を明らかにした研究となっている。
公的年金は経路依存性が高く、現在の制度に特徴的な規定の多くは創設時の制度設計に起源がある。したがって、本研究は、日本の公的年金が直面する現代的課題の構造的要因を明確化することにも貢献している。