The expectations and needs of the role of medical social workers in palliative and end-of-life care from the patients' perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOita University (2019)
Yamaguchi Prefectural University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIRAKI Etsuko  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (90551127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緩和ケア・終末期医療 / 医療ソーシャルワーカーの役割 / 患者の必要性 / 緩和ケア / 終末期医療 / 医療ソーシャルワーク / 役割遂行 / 患者による評価 / 医療ソーシャルワーカー / 患者評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify patients’ needs and expectations regarding the role of medical social workers (MSW) in palliative and end-of-life care in Japan. A group of 188 cancer patients were given a questionnaire survey (response rate 77.7%). The respondents were divided into two groups: those who had received consultation from MSW in the past and those who had not. A factor analysis was performed for the group that had not received any consultation in the past. Five factors with 23 items were found within the group without any consultation experience. The five factors were as follows: developing a support plan for patients, helping patients who cannot confirm their intentions to make medical decisions, communicating patients’ feelings to medical professionals, sharing information with other professionals, and providing psychological support to patients and their families. The model was evaluated as valid, with the goodness of fit at GFI 0.981 and AGFI 0.97.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩和ケアにおける医療ソーシャルワーカーの調整・支援に対する患者による評価に関する先行研究は、管見の限り行われておらず、さらに全国調査はみあたらない。申請者の現在進行中の調査を踏まえ、全国調査を実施することにより、より普遍性の高い成果を得て、臨床現場の医療ソーシャルワーカーの調整・支援を再構築することができる。この成果は、臨床現場にいる医療ソーシャルワーカーの役割葛藤や仕事への意欲喪失、職場・職業への不適応感などを改善し、医療ソーシャルワーカーの役割の明確さと役割遂行を高め、質の高い医療・ケアチームの構築や緩和ケアにおける患者の苦悩や不安の軽減に強く寄与する。