Effectiveness of Coordination by Independent Certified Social Workers in a Integrated Community Care System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yukihiro  弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90341685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords独立型社会福祉士 / コーディネート / 包括的相談支援体制 / アドボカシー / 法定後見活動 / コーディネート活動 / ソーシャルワークアドボカシー / 包括的相談支援 / 社会福祉士 / 権利擁護 / 成年後見制度 / 成年後見制度利用促進基本計画 / 権利擁護ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coordination by Independent Certified Social Workers consisted of four concepts: advocacy activities, resident support activities, professional support activities, and administrative support activities, with financial stability and quality assurance of activities being important factors. The process of Coordination by Independent Certified Social Workers was confirmed to be “identifying issues through community/organizational assessment,” which led to “visualization and sharing of issues using existing meeting bodies,” and “communicating issues to the community” through “creating a place where people involved in support can gather. The effectiveness of coordination by Independent Certified Social Workers was confirmed to be ①a business form that guarantees independence and neutrality, ②an understanding of local history, culture, customs and structures of support-related organizations from both professional and citizen perspectives, ③community-based collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、これまで明らかにされていなかった独立型社会福祉士のコーディネート活動の実態把握とコーディネートの構造および関連要因、コーディネートプロセスの抽出、コーディネートに関する成功要因と阻害要因を提示できた。社会的意義として、独立型社会福祉士によるコーディネート活動の可視化および環境条件を明らかにしたことで、包括的相談支援体制での独立型社会福祉士の活用にむけ支援関係機関や職種、国民にその活用の有効性を提示することができた。また、独立型社会福祉士に関する研修プログラムの作成や社会福祉士賠償責任保険の補償内容の見直しの資料とできる。