International Comparative Study on Ageing in Place and Informal Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yoko  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70573294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエイジング・イン・プレイス / インフォーマル・サポート / アセットベースト・アプローチ / ウェルビーング / インフォーマル資源 / 地域資源活用 / 介護支援専門員 / インフォーマルサポート / フォーマルケア / 専門職との協働 / アセット・ベイスト / インフォーマル・サービス / フォーマル・ケア / ソーシャル・バイク・チーム / 介護組合 / 日本 / オランダ / デンマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The informal Support by volunteers is getting more and more important in European countries due to super ageing society. People say that the institutional service is the supplement of the informal support in the Netherlands, this is the opposite in Denmark. Especially the volunteers' activity is the base of the social service, the professionals recognize the peculiar value of volunteers who have been educated and regarded as the informal task force in the Netherlands.
In Japan we discovered through the qualitative and quantitative survey targeted for care m managers that the activation of informal asset has been used gradually. The results of the survey implicated the more collaboration between informal support and professionals' service and more advanced attitude for activation of informal asset as the first service as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州では1980年代から「住まいとケアの分離」によって「住まい」「ケア」「地域福祉」の3要素で「エイジング・イン・プレイス(住み慣れた地域で最期まで)」を進めてきた。地域福祉はインフォーマル資源の活用による豊かな地域づくりであり、介護保険の「地域包括ケア」と軌を一にしている。しかし、日本では地域についての研究は進んでいない。とくにオランダとデンマークの様子を「インフォーマル・ファースト」「インフォーマル補完」と概念化した上で、その実態を明らかにした本研究は今後の日本における地域づくりのモデルにできるものであり、少子高齢社会における介護保険のあるべき姿を考える上でも社会的意義のある研究である。