Interdisciplinary Study on Family Support and Early Intervention to Prevent Poverty and Social Exclusion Among People with Mental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2018-2020, 2023)
Toyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Seino Kai  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害福祉研究部, 研究室長 (00584385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障害 / 精神疾患 / 社会的排除 / 貧困 / 家族支援 / 早期支援 / 医療福祉サービス / メンタルヘルス / 障害者 / 発達障害 / 就労支援 / 生活困窮 / 社会的包摂 / 就労 / 社会保障 / 貧困・社会的排除 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify effective family support and early interventions that prevent poverty and social exclusion among people with mental disabilities. This was achieved by surveying individuals with mental disabilities and their families who are experiencing poverty and social exclusion. Specifically, the research involved conducting interviews and administering questionnaires to these individuals and their families. Additionally, the study explored social participation through employment as a means to combat poverty and social exclusion.
The findings suggest that individuals with mental disabilities and their families may face significant challenges related to medical care, welfare, living conditions, and finances. While certain medical and welfare services appear to be beneficial, accessing these services and obtaining relevant information can be problematic, along with concerns about the quality of the services available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精神障害者の貧困や社会的排除につながる課題についてその課題を解消するための取組を整理し、提言した。本研究は、学術的には、精神障害者とその家族の困難や既存の医療福祉サービスやそれらへのアクセスの課題を明らかした。そして、その困難の解決に有効な可能性のある必要な情報、支援、ツールを明らかにした。社会的には、精神障害者や家族に対する社会の偏見や差別、社会における障害理解への普及啓発の必要性、社会参加による社会的包摂の促進としての雇用の可能性を示唆した。精神障害者の権利保障の理念の実現や実践への示唆を含む点で重要である