Actual conditions of young carers and a method for identifying them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa(Hamashima) Yoshie  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (30321269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 雅充  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40389010)
南 多恵子  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10455040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヤングケアラー / ヤングアダルトケアラー / 家族介護 / 若者ケアラー / 高齢者介護 / 地域福祉 / 児童福祉 / 介護者支援 / 家族福祉 / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the actual conditions of young carers in Japan and develop a method for identifying them. We conducted a questionnaire survey in 15 high schools (including 11 prefectural high schools in Saitama, n=3,917) using almost the same questionnaire as the one used in our earlier survey conducted in 2016 in 10 prefectural high schools in Osaka (n=5,246). Further, we conducted interviews with 20 young carers (including former young carers). The results, which were similar in Osaka and Saitama, revealed that the prevalence of young carers in Osaka and Saitama was 5.2% and 5.3%, respectively. In addition, 1.2% and 1.3% of the respondents in these prefectures reported providing care for two or more hours per school day, respectively. The results of the survey conducted on Osaka prefectural high school students suggest that the frequency of help with housework could be a measure for identifying young carers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、子ども自身の視点から、ヤングケアラーの実態をとらえることを試みた点が挙げられる。特に教員調査と高校生調査との比較により、教員では把握しにくいヤングケアラーが存在する可能性が示された。未だ曖昧な存在であるヤングケアラーの実態を明確化することに貢献したと言える。第2に、ケア役割による学校生活への影響を検討することで、ケア役割によって生じる子どもたちの問題を量的に示した。第3に、ヤングケアラーを判別するに際し、「家事の手伝い」の頻度の確認、学校がある日のケア役割の状況が、一定の指標となる可能性を示唆した。これは今後のヤングケアラーの発見・支援に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。