Development of an inter-professional team care process model for terminal care in special nursing homes for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsue  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20387393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新口 春美  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (40387395)
舞谷 邦代  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60389971)
山根 淳子  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90342021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多職種チーム / チームプロセス / 終末期ケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 多職種連携協働 / 多職種連携・協働 / 多職種チームプロセス / 高齢者福祉 / エンドオブライフケア / 多職種チームケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey of staff involved in terminal care in special nursing homes for the elderly, and examined behaviors for interdisciplinary cooperation and collaboration in terminal care. The inter-professional team process consisted of 40 items in four stages: "state change period," "terminal period," "near-death / death period," and "after leaving the facility." We examined the relationship between the implementation of the inter-professional team process and the desired outcomes for residents, their families, and inter-professional teams who were cared for in the facility. As a result, it was suggested that better results could be obtained by implementing an inter-professional team process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したモデル及びモデル使用説明書(活用ガイドライン)、多職種チームプロセス確認シートを活用することで、特養の限られた人員で構成するチームの力を高め、「より良い終末期ケア」のための連携意識や態度に変容を起こし、多職種の連携・協働の促進に役立つ。これにより、特養の終末期ケアの質の向上は勿論のこと、特養における看取りを促し、入所者が住み慣れた場所で穏やかに終焉の時を迎えることに寄与する。